Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Halomonas sp. GFAJ-1)

Halomonas sp. GFAJ-1

Taxonomy ID: 1118153 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1118153)
Scientific name: Halomonas sp. GFAJ-1
Inherited blast name: g-proteobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Halomonadaceae bacterium GFAJ-1
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Oceanospirillales; Halomonadaceae; Halomonas
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 207
Protein 9,813
Genome 1
Gene 3,340
SRA Experiments 1
Protein Clusters 2,707
Bio Project 3
Bio Sample 2
Assembly 3
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentPhung LT et al. (2012)
Phung, L.T., Silver, S., Trimble, W.L., and Gilbert, J.A. "Draft genome of Halomonas species strain GFAJ-1 (ATCC BAA-2256)." J. Bacteriol. (2012) 194:1835-1836.

Reference to PubMed documentWolfe-Simon F et al. (2011)
Wolfe-Simon, F., Switzer Blum, J., Kulp, T.R., Gordon, G.W., Hoeft, S.E., Pett-Ridge, J., Stolz, J.F., Webb, S.M., Weber, P.K., Davies, P.C., Anbar, A.D., and Oremland, R.S. "A bacterium that can grow by using arsenic instead of phosphorus." Science (2011) 332:1163-1166.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Halomonas sp. GFAJ-1GFAJ-1 organism-specific BioCyc
2 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
2513237327: Halomonas sp. GFAJ-1 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]