Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Acanthodactylus boskianus)

Acanthodactylus boskianus

Taxonomy ID: 111507 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid111507)
Scientific name: Acanthodactylus boskianus
Genbank common name: Bosk's fringe-fingered lizard
Inherited blast name: lizards
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Lacerta boskiana
 
current: Lacerta boskiana
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Lepidosauria; Squamata; Bifurcata; Unidentata; Episquamata; Laterata; Lacertibaenia; Lacertidae; Lacertinae; Acanthodactylus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 591
Protein 385
Popset 26
PubMed Central 14
Identical Protein Groups 109
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Harris,D.J. and Arnold,E.N. (in press)
Harris,D.J. and Arnold,E.N. Elucidation of the relationships of Spiny-footed lizards, Acanthodactylus (Reptilia, Lacertidae) using mitochondrial DNA sequence, with comments on their biogeography and evolution. Journal of Zoology (2000) In press


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Acanthodactylus boskianus taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Acanthodactylus boskianus DAUDIN 1802 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
search the REPTILE database taxonomy/phylogenetic TIGR Reptile Database
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]