Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Equus ferus)

Equus ferus

Taxonomy ID: 1114792 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1114792)
Scientific name: Equus ferus
current: Equus ferus
Genbank common name: tarpan
Inherited blast name: odd-toed ungulates
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Equus caballus ferus
common name: Russian wild horse
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Perissodactyla; Equidae; Equus; Equus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 126
Protein 1
Popset 3
PubMed Central 243
SRA Experiments 688
Identical Protein Groups 1
Bio Project 5
Bio Sample 132
Probe 7
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneGroves & Grubb (2011)
Groves C, Grubb P (2011) Ungulate Taxonomy. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore. 317 pp.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Equus ferus taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
GOLD: Go0094466 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]