Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Moolgarda cunnesius)

Moolgarda cunnesius

Taxonomy ID: 1111463 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1111463)
Scientific name: Moolgarda cunnesius (Valenciennes, 1836)
Genbank common name: longarm mullet
Inherited blast name: bony fishes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Mugil cunnesius Valenciennes, 1836
synonym: Valamugil cunnesius (Valenciennes, 1836)
synonym: Liza cunnesius
synonym: Osteomugil cunnesius
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Actinopterygii; Actinopteri; Neopterygii; Teleostei; Osteoglossocephalai; Clupeocephala; Euteleosteomorpha; Neoteleostei; Eurypterygia; Ctenosquamata; Acanthomorphata; Euacanthomorphacea; Percomorphaceae; Ovalentaria; Mugilomorphae; Mugiliformes; Mugilidae; Moolgarda
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 69
Protein 83
Genome 1
Popset 9
PubMed Central 6
Gene 13
Bio Project 1
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
DNA barcoding : Valamugil cunnesius taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Valamugil cunnesius taxonomy/phylogenetic Ocean Biogeographic Information System
Moolgarda cunnesius (Valenciennes, 1836) taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]