Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Powassan virus)

Powassan virus 1)

Taxonomy ID: 11083 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid11083)
Scientific name: Powassan virus, ICTV accepted 1)
Inherited blast name: viruses
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Host: vertebrates| invertebrates| human
Other names:
synonym: Flavivirus powassan
Lineage( full )
Viruses; ssRNA viruses; ssRNA positive-strand viruses, no DNA stage; Flaviviridae; Flavivirus
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 195 172
Protein 155 140
Genome 1 1
Popset 10 10
PubMed Central 392 390
Gene 3 2
SRA Experiments 39 39
Identical Protein Groups 102 89
Bio Project 2 2
Bio Sample 10 10
Assembly 1 1
Probe 34 18
PubChem BioAssay 1 1
Taxonomy 3 1

Notes:

ICTV homepage

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Powassan virus taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
GOLD: Go0083313 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
638276659: Powassan virus organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Powassan virus taxonomy/phylogenetic International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]