Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Macaca mulatta polyomavirus 1)

Macaca mulatta polyomavirus 1 1)

Taxonomy ID: 1891767 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1891767)
Scientific name: Macaca mulatta polyomavirus 1, ICTV accepted 1)
acronym: SV40
Inherited blast name: viruses
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Host: vertebrates| human
Other names:
synonym: Polyomavirus maccacae
synonym: Polyomavirus maccacae 1
synonym: Rhesus macaque polyomavirus
synonym: Simian virus 40
synonym: rhesus polyomavirus
Lineage( full )
Viruses; dsDNA viruses, no RNA stage; Polyomaviridae; Betapolyomavirus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 596
Protein 448
Structure 14
Genome 1
Conserved Domains -
GEO Datasets 337
PubMed Central 1,802
Gene 9
SRA Experiments 7
Protein Clusters -
Identical Protein Groups 138
Bio Project 1
Bio Sample 7
Assembly 1
Probe -
PubChem BioAssay -
Taxonomy 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

listed in sixth report of ICTV as simian virus 40 (strain 776) (SV-40)


ICTV homepage

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
GOLD: Go0083361 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
638276806: Macaca mulatta polyomavirus 1 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Macaca mulatta polyomavirus 1 taxonomy/phylogenetic International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses
VirOligo dna/protein sequence VirOligo Compilation Lab
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]