Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Human gammaherpesvirus 4)

Human gammaherpesvirus 4

Taxonomy ID: 10376 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid10376)
Scientific name: Human gammaherpesvirus 4
acronym: EPV
acronym: HHV-4
Genbank common name: Epstein-Barr virus
Inherited blast name: viruses
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Host: vertebrates| human
Other names:
synonym: Epstein-Barr virus EBV
synonym: Human herpesvirus 4
synonym: Human herpesvirus type 4
common name: Epstein Barr virus
Lineage( full )
Viruses; dsDNA viruses, no RNA stage; Herpesvirales; Herpesviridae; Gammaherpesvirinae; Lymphocryptovirus
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 10,115 10,104
Protein 24,584 24,293
Structure 75 43
Genome 1 1
Popset 62 62
Conserved Domains 8 5
GEO Datasets 1,034 1,032
PubMed Central 57 53
Gene 247 163
SRA Experiments 847 842
Protein Clusters 86 86
Identical Protein Groups 4,798 4,761
Bio Project 31 30
Bio Sample 822 816
Assembly 109 109
Probe 126 126
PubChem BioAssay 452 442
Taxonomy 11 1

ICTV homepage

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Human herpesvirus 4 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
4 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
2 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Human gammaherpesvirus 4 taxonomy/phylogenetic International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses
2 records from provider dna/protein sequence VirOligo Compilation Lab
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]