Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Human alphaherpesvirus 3)

Human alphaherpesvirus 3

Taxonomy ID: 10335 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid10335)
Scientific name: Human alphaherpesvirus 3
Genbank common name: Varicella-zoster virus
Inherited blast name: viruses
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Host: vertebrates| human
Other names:
synonym: Human herpes virus 3
synonym: Human herpesvirus 3
synonym: Varicella Zoster Virus
synonym: varicella zoster virus VZV
synonym: varicella-zoster virus VZV
genbank acronym: HHV-3
acronym: VZV
Lineage( full )
Viruses; dsDNA viruses, no RNA stage; Herpesvirales; Herpesviridae; Alphaherpesvirinae; Varicellovirus
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 1,005 1,003
Protein 12,927 12,708
Structure 7 2
Genome 1 1
Popset 29 29
GEO Datasets 28 28
PubMed Central 3,388 3,388
Gene 75 75
SRA Experiments 54 54
Protein Clusters 71 71
Identical Protein Groups 1,119 1,114
Bio Project 5 5
Bio Sample 52 52
Assembly 1 -
Probe 49 48
PubChem BioAssay 461 434
Taxonomy 4 1

ICTV homepage

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Human herpesvirus 3 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
GOLD: Go0083461 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
638276210: Human herpesvirus 3 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Human alphaherpesvirus 3 taxonomy/phylogenetic International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses
2 records from provider dna/protein sequence VirOligo Compilation Lab
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]