Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Molluscum contagiosum virus subtype 1)

Molluscum contagiosum virus subtype 1

Taxonomy ID: 10280 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid10280)
Scientific name: Molluscum contagiosum virus subtype 1
acronym: McVI
Inherited blast name: viruses
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Host: vertebrates| human
Other names:
synonym: Molluscum contagiosum virus 1
synonym: Molluscum contagiosum virus subtype I MCV I
synonym: Molluscum contagiosum virus type 1
Lineage( full )
Viruses; dsDNA viruses, no RNA stage; Poxviridae; Chordopoxvirinae; Molluscipoxvirus; Molluscum contagiosum virus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 184
Protein 1,999
Structure 3
Genome 1
Popset 2
PubMed Central 11
Gene 164
Protein Clusters 93
Identical Protein Groups 492
Bio Project 1
Assembly 1
Probe 10
Taxonomy 1

ICTV homepage

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
GOLD: Go0082006 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
638276424: Molluscum contagiosum virus subtype 1 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]