Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Chinchillidae)

Chinchillidae

Taxonomy ID: 10150 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid10150)
Scientific name: Chinchillidae
Genbank common name: chinchillas
Inherited blast name: rodents
Rank: family
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: chinchillas and viscachas
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Hystricomorpha
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 2,544,456 -
Nucleotide EST 1,228 -
Protein 45,599 1
Genome 1 -
Popset 30 29
PubMed Central 859 37
Gene 31,950 -
SRA Experiments 66 -
Identical Protein Groups 37,114 1
Bio Project 6 -
Bio Sample 35 -
Assembly 1 -
PubChem BioAssay 79 -
Taxonomy 17 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Chinchillidae taxonomy/phylogenetic AnimalBase
Chinchillidae taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Chinchillidae Bennett, 1833 taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Chinchillidae taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Chinchillidae Bennett 1833 taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]