Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris)

Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris

Taxonomy ID: 10149 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid10149)
Scientific name: Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris
homotypic synonym: Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris
homotypic synonym: Hydrochaerus hydrochaeris
Genbank common name: capybara
Inherited blast name: rodents
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: carpincho
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Hystricomorpha; Hydrochaeridae; Hydrochoerus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 138
Protein 44
Popset 44
PubMed Central 130
SRA Experiments 1
Identical Protein Groups 43
Bio Project 1
Bio Sample 1
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic AnimalBase
3 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris taxonomy/phylogenetic CalPhotos
Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris (Linnaeus, 1766) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris (Linnaeus, 1766) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]