Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Mus sp.)

Mus sp.

Taxonomy ID: 10095 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid10095)
Scientific name: Mus sp.
Inherited blast name: rodents
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: mice
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; unclassified Mus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 11,283
Protein 1,623
Popset 1
GEO Datasets 26
Identical Protein Groups 1,474
Bio Project 6
Bio Sample 26
Probe 3,646
PubChem BioAssay 149
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Many of the sequence records listed under the "Mus sp." name are scanned in from journal articles that have identified the organism only with the enlish vernacular "mouse" or "mice". The source for the majority of these records is likely to be the house mouse "Mus musculus".


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Mus taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
GOLD: Go0076065 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]