Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Chlorocebus pygerythrus)

Chlorocebus pygerythrus

Taxonomy ID: 60710 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid60710)
Scientific name: Chlorocebus pygerythrus (F. Cuvier, 1821)
homotypic synonym: Cercopithecus aethiops pygerythrus
homotypic synonym: Chlorocebus aethiops pygerythrus
homotypic genbank synonym: Cercopithecus pygerythrus
Genbank common name: vervet
NCBI BLAST® name: primates
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: vervet monkey
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Simiiformes; Catarrhini; Cercopithecoidea; Cercopithecidae; Cercopithecinae; Chlorocebus
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 319 310
Protein 315 311
Genome 1 1
Popset 31 31
PubMed Central 204 204
Gene 13 13
SRA Experiments 103 103
Protein Clusters 13 13
Identical Protein Groups 254 252
Bio Project 2 2
Bio Sample 102 102
Taxonomy 4 1

Genome Information

Go to NCBI genomic BLAST® page for Chlorocebus pygerythrus

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Chlorocebus aethiops pygerythrus taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
dryaddb supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
GOLD: Go0038844 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Chlorocebus pygerythrus F. Cuvier 1821 taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]