Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Alcyonacea)

Alcyonacea

Taxonomy ID: 40677 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid40677)
Scientific name: Alcyonacea
Genbank common name: soft corals
NCBI BLAST® name: anthozoans
Rank: order
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 4 (Mold Mitochondrial; Protozoan Mitochondrial; Coelenterate Mitochondrial; Mycoplasma; Spiroplasma)
Other names:
heterotypic synonym: Gorgonacea
common name: sea whips
blast name: soft corals
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 54,841 -
Protein 42,642 -
Structure 21 -
Genome 34 -
Popset 346 103
Conserved Domains 1 1
GEO Datasets 4 -
PubMed Central 3,442 173
Gene 30,231 -
SRA Experiments 308 -
Protein Clusters 18 -
Identical Protein Groups 29,350 -
Bio Project 69 1
Bio Sample 674 -
Assembly 1 -
Taxonomy 2,718 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Alcyonacea taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Alcyonacea taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Alcyonacea Lamouroux, 1894 taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Alcyonacea taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Alcyonacea Lamouroux, 1812 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]