Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Alcedo atthis)

Alcedo atthis

Taxonomy ID: 36245 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid36245)
Scientific name: Alcedo atthis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Genbank common name: common kingfisher
NCBI BLAST® name: birds
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: river kingfisher
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Archelosauria; Archosauria; Dinosauria; Saurischia; Theropoda; Coelurosauria; Aves; Neognathae; Coraciiformes; Alcedinidae; Alcedo
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 104 97
Protein 115 108
Genome 1 1
Popset 30 30
PubMed Central 54 54
Gene 37 37
Identical Protein Groups 77 74
Bio Project 2 2
Bio Sample 1 1
Taxonomy 4 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic AnimalBase
Alcedo atthis taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Alcedo atthis taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
dryaddb supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Alcedo atthis (Linnaeus, 1758) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Alcedo atthis (Linnaeus, 1758) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
plazi taxonomy/phylogenetic Plazi
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]