Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Puntigrus tetrazona)

Puntigrus tetrazona

Taxonomy ID: 1606681 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1606681)
Scientific name: Puntigrus tetrazona (Bleeker, 1855)
homotypic synonym: Barbus tetrazona
homotypic synonym: Puntius tetrazona (Bleeker, 1855)
homotypic synonym: Systomus tetrazona (Bleeker, 1855)
Genbank common name: Sumatra barb
NCBI BLAST® name: bony fishes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: tiger barb
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Actinopterygii; Actinopteri; Neopterygii; Teleostei; Osteoglossocephalai; Clupeocephala; Otomorpha; Ostariophysi; Otophysi; Cypriniphysae; Cypriniformes; Cyprinoidei; Cyprinidae; Puntigrus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 84
Protein 102
Genome 1
Popset 22
PubMed Central 11
Gene 13
SRA Experiments 1
Identical Protein Groups 68
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Puntius tetrazona taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
2 records from this provider supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
plazi taxonomy/phylogenetic Plazi
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]