Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Nigelia martiale)

Nigelia martiale

Taxonomy ID: 1076434 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1076434)
Scientific name: Nigelia martiale
Inherited blast name: ascomycetes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 4 (Mold Mitochondrial; Protozoan Mitochondrial; Coelenterate Mitochondrial; Mycoplasma; Spiroplasma)
Other names:
synonym: Metarhizium martiale (Speg.) Kepler, S.A. Rehner & Humber, 2015
synonym: Metacordyceps martialis (Speg.) Kepler, G.-H. Sung & Spatafora 2012
synonym: Cordyceps martialis
includes: Metacordyceps sp. RK-2011e
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Fungi; Dikarya; Ascomycota; saccharomyceta; Pezizomycotina; leotiomyceta; sordariomyceta; Sordariomycetes; Hypocreomycetidae; Hypocreales; Clavicipitaceae; Nigelia
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 14
Protein 2
Popset 6
PubMed Central 2
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Kepler et al. (2012)
Kepler RM, Sung G-H, Ban S, Nakagiri A, Chen M-J, Huang B, Li Z, Spatafora JW. 2012. New teleomorph combinations in the entomopathogenic genus Metacordyceps. Mycologia. 104: 182-197.


Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]