Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium str. LT2)

Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium str. LT2

Taxonomy ID: 99287 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid99287)
Scientific name: Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium str. LT2
equivalent: Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium LT2
equivalent: Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium strain LT2
equivalent: Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium strain LT2-LTL2
Inherited blast name: enterobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Salmonella typhimurium LT2
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Salmonella; Salmonella enterica; Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica; Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 722 525
Protein 32,573 16,987
Structure 334 315
Genome 1 1
Conserved Domains 7 7
GEO Datasets 365 179
PubMed Central 201 201
Gene 10,446 4,818
SRA Experiments 142 90
Identical Protein Groups 7,373 4,894
Bio Project 47 21
Bio Sample 155 101
Bio Systems 623 312
Assembly 5 2
Probe 187 187
PubChem BioAssay 81 78
Taxonomy 6 1

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentCourtney L et al. (2001)
McClelland, M., Sanderson, K.E., Spieth, J., Clifton, S.W., Latreille, P., Courtney, L., Porwollik, S., Ali, J., Dante, M., Du, F., Hou, S., Layman, D., Leonard, S., Nguyen, C., Scott, K., Holmes, A., Grewal, N., Mulvaney, E., Ryan, E., Sun, H., Florea, L., Miller, W., Stoneking, T., Nhan, M., Waterston, R., and Wilson, R.K. "Complete genome sequence of Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium LT2." Nature (2001) 413:852-856.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica meta-databases BacDive
Salmonella entericaLT2; SGSC 1412; ATCC 700720 organism-specific BioCyc
5 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Salmonella typhimurium LT2 culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
637000255: Salmonella enterica enterica sv. Typhimurium LT2 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Salmonella nomenclature taxonomy/phylogenetic NCBI taxonomy bookmarks
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]