Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Synechococcus sp. PCC 7335)

Synechococcus sp. PCC 7335

Taxonomy ID: 91464 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid91464)
Scientific name: Synechococcus sp. PCC 7335
Inherited blast name: cyanobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
genbank synonym: Coccusdissimilis mexicanus PCC 7335
synonym: Synechococcus PCC 7335
synonym: Synechococcus PCC7335
synonym: Synechococcus mexicanus PCC 7335
synonym: Synechococcus sp. PCC7335
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Cyanobacteria/Melainabacteria group; Cyanobacteria; Synechococcales; Synechococcaceae; Synechococcus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 75
Protein 10,487
Genome 1
Popset 2
PubMed Central 2
Gene 5,623
SRA Experiments 1
Protein Clusters 2,647
Identical Protein Groups 6,481
Bio Project 3
Bio Sample 2
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

PCC 7335
Reference strain for Synechococcus Cluster 4 (Herdman M et al., 2001). Proposed as type strain of Coccusdissimilis mexicanus (Walter JM et al., 2017)

Reference to PubMed documentWalter JM et al. (2017b)
Walter, J.M., Coutinho, F.H., Dutilh, B.E., Swings, J., Thompson, F.L., and Thompson, C.C. "Ecogenomics and taxonomy of Cyanobacteria phylum." Front. Microbiol. (2017) 8:2132.

Herdman M et al. (2001)
Herdman, M., Castenholz, R.W., Waterbury, J.B., and Rippka, R. "Form-genus XII. Synechococcus." In: Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, 2nd ed., vol. 1 (The Archaea and the deeply branching and phototrophic Bacteria) (D.R. Boone and R.W. Castenholz, eds.), Springer-Verlag, New York (2001). pp. 508-512. [No PubMed record available.]


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
JCVI - J. Craig Venter Institute
60,937 60,937
Totals per type
60,937 60,937

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
GOLD: Go0001301 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
647533236: Synechococcus sp. PCC 7335 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]