Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Prevotella multiformis DSM 16608)

Prevotella multiformis DSM 16608

Taxonomy ID: 888743 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid888743)
Scientific name: Prevotella multiformis DSM 16608
Inherited blast name: CFB group bacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Prevotella multiformis JCM 12541
synonym: Prevotella multiformis PPPA21
equivalent name: Prevotella multiformis str. DSM 16608
equivalent name: Prevotella multiformis strain DSM 16608
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; FCB group; Bacteroidetes/Chlorobi group; Bacteroidetes; Bacteroidia; Bacteroidales; Prevotellaceae; Prevotella; Prevotella multiformis
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 129
Protein 5,283
Genome 1
SRA Experiments 1
Identical Protein Groups 3,391
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 2
Assembly 1
Probe 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Prevotella multiformis meta-databases BacDive
Prevotella multiformisDSM 16608 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0005267 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
649989987: Prevotella multiformis DSM 16608 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]