Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Bacteroides fragilis)

Bacteroides fragilis

Taxonomy ID: 817 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid817)
Scientific name: Bacteroides fragilis
current: Bacteroides fragilis
Inherited blast name: CFB group bacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Bacillus fragilis
 
current: Bacillus fragilis
synonym: Bacteroides inaequalis
 
current: Bacteroides inaequalis
synonym: Bacteroides incommunis
 
current: Bacteroides incommunis
synonym: Bacteroides uncatus
 
current: Bacteroides uncatus
synonym: Fusiformis fragilis
 
current: Fusiformis fragilis
synonym: Pseudobacterium fragilis
 
current: Pseudobacterium fragilis
synonym: Pseudobacterium inaequalis
 
current: Pseudobacterium inaequalis
synonym: Pseudobacterium incommunis
 
current: Pseudobacterium incommunis
synonym: Pseudobacterium uncatum
 
current: Pseudobacterium uncatum
synonym: Ristella fragilis
 
current: Ristella fragilis
synonym: Ristella incommunis
 
current: Ristella incommunis
synonym: Ristella uncata
 
current: Ristella uncata
synonym: Sphaerophorus inaequalis
 
current: Sphaerophorus inaequalis
synonym: Sphaerophorus intermedius
 
current: Sphaerophorus intermedius
includes: Bacteroides sp. 2_1_16
includes: Bacteroides sp. 2_1_56FAA
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; FCB group; Bacteroidetes/Chlorobi group; Bacteroidetes; Bacteroidia; Bacteroidales; Bacteroidaceae; Bacteroides
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 60,090 25,226
Nucleotide EST 6 -
Protein 772,601 356,110
Structure 117 21
Genome 1 1
Popset 38 38
Conserved Domains 7 3
GEO Datasets 128 50
PubMed Central 6,085 6,085
Gene 13,567 29
SRA Experiments 239 112
Protein Clusters 5,173 5,173
Identical Protein Groups 167,120 115,014
Bio Project 159 55
Bio Sample 315 206
Bio Systems 619 152
Assembly 173 76
Probe 19 19
PubChem BioAssay 235 232

Comments and References:

Castellani A & Chalmers AJ (1919)
Castellani, A., and Chalmers, A.J. Manual of Tropical Medicine, 3rd ed. (1919). Williams Wood and Co., New York. [No PubMed abstract available.]

Nota BeneCato EP & Johnson JL (1976)
Cato, E.P., and Johnson, J.L. "Reinstatement of species rank for Bacteroides fragilis, B. ovatus, B. distasonis, B. thetaiotaomicron, and B. vulgatus: Designation of neotype strains for Bacteroides fragilis (Veillon and Zuber) Castellani and Chalmers and Bacteroides thetaiotaomicron (Distaso) Castellani and Chalmers." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1976) 26:230-237. [No PubMed record available.]

Reference to PubMed documentEggerth AH & Gagnon BH (1933)
http://jb.asm.org/content/25/4/389.long
Eggerth, A.H., and Gagnon, B.H. "The bacteroides of human feces." J. Bacteriol. (1933) 25:389-413. [No abstract available.]

Reference to PubMed documentHahnke R et al. (2016)
Hahnke, R.L., Meier-Kolthoff, J.P., GarcIa-Lopez, M., Mukherjee, S., Huntemann, M., Ivanova, N.N., Woyke, T., Kyrpides, N.C., Klenk, H.-P., and Goker, M. "Genome-based taxonomic classification of Bacteroidetes." Front. Microbiol. (2016) 7:2003.

Krasil'nikov NA (1949)
Krasil'nikov, N.A.: Guide to the Bacteria and Actinomycetes [Opredelitelv Bakterii i Actinomicetov], (1949). Akad. Nauk SSSR, Moscow, pp. 1-830. [No PubMed record available.]

Nota BeneList of Changes in Taxonomic Opinion No. 26 (2017)
"Notification of changes in taxonomic opinion previously published outside the IJSEM." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2017) 67:2081-2086.

Prevot AR (1938)
Prevot, A.R. "Etudes de systematique bacterienne." Ann. Inst. Pasteur (Paris) (1938) 60:285-307. [No PubMed record available.]

Nota BeneSkerman VBD et al. (1980)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors). "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [No PubMed record available.]

Topley WWC & Wilson GS (1929)
Topley, W.W.C., and Wilson, G.S. The Principles of Bacteriology and Immunity, 1st ed. (1929) Edward Arnold and Co., London, pp. 1-587. [No PubMed record available.]

Veillon A & Zuber A (1898)
Veillon, A., and Zuber, A. "Recherches sur quelques microbes strictement anaerobies et leur role en pathologie." Archives de Medecine Experimentale et d'Anatomie Pathologique (1898) 10:517-545. [No PubMed record available.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Bacteroides fragilis meta-databases BacDive
4 records from this provider organism-specific BioCyc
Bacteroides fragilis (Veillon and Zuber 1898) Castellani and Chalmers 1919 (Approved Lists 1980) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
23 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Bacteroides fragilis culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
11 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Bacteroides fragilis (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Sanger companies/research institutes The Sanger Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]