Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Homo sapiens subsp. 'Denisova')

Homo sapiens subsp. 'Denisova'

Taxonomy ID: 741158 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid741158)
Scientific name: Homo sapiens subsp. 'Denisova'
Genbank common name: Denisova hominin
Inherited blast name: primates
Rank: subspecies
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Homo sp. Altai
common name: Denisovan
common name: Denisovans
equivalent name: Homo sapiens ssp. 'Denisova'
equivalent name: Homo sapiens ssp. Denisova
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Simiiformes; Catarrhini; Hominoidea; Hominidae; Homininae; Homo; Homo sapiens
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 5
Protein 65
Genome 1
PubMed Central 10
Gene 36
SRA Experiments 31
Protein Clusters 13
Identical Protein Groups 26
Bio Project 4
Bio Sample 10
dbVar 79,730
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

extinct
This taxon is extinct.

Reference to PubMed documentKraus et al. (2010)


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
4 records from provider clones/clone libraries Kazusa DNA Research Institute
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]