Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Shigella flexneri)

Shigella flexneri

Taxonomy ID: 623 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid623)
Scientific name: Shigella flexneri
current: Shigella flexneri
Inherited blast name: enterobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Shigella paradysenteriae
 
current: Shigella paradysenteriae
equivalent name: Escherichia/Shigella flexneri
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Shigella
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 224,297 158,647
Nucleotide GSS 4 4
Protein 1,637,238 1,256,960
Structure 143 102
Genome 1 1
Popset 170 170
Conserved Domains 2 1
GEO Datasets 177 136
PubMed Central 7,238 7,238
Gene 19,693 183
SRA Experiments 5,033 4,520
Protein Clusters 3,064 3,064
Identical Protein Groups 107,423 73,392
Bio Project 128 58
Bio Sample 5,432 4,698
Bio Systems 2,418 649
Assembly 485 316
Probe 30 25
PubChem BioAssay 173 173

Comments and References:

Castellani A & Chalmers AJ (1919)
Castellani, A., and Chalmers, A.J. Manual of Tropical Medicine, 3rd ed. (1919). Williams Wood and Co., New York. [No PubMed abstract available.]

Nota BeneSkerman VBD et al. (1980)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors). "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [No PubMed record available.]

Weldin JC (1927)
Weldin, J.C. "The colon-typhoid group of bacteria and related forms. Relationships and classification. " Iowa State J. Sci. (1927) 1:121-197. [No PubMed record available.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Shigella flexneri meta-databases BacDive
Shigella flexneri Castellani and Chalmers 1919 (Approved Lists 1980) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
7 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Shigella flexneri culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
3 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Shigella flexneri taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Shigella flexneri (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]