Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Escherichia coli)

Escherichia coli

Taxonomy ID: 562 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid562)
Scientific name: Escherichia coli (Migula 1895) Castellani and Chalmers 1919
type strain of Escherichia coli: ATCC:11775
type strain of Escherichia coli: CCUG:24
type strain of Escherichia coli: CCUG:29300
type strain of Escherichia coli: CIP:54.8
type strain of Escherichia coli: DSM:30083
type strain of Escherichia coli: JCM:1649
type strain of Escherichia coli: BCCM/LMG:2092
type strain of Escherichia coli: NBRC:102203
type strain of Escherichia coli: NCCB:54008
type strain of Escherichia coli: NCTC:9001
homotypic synonym: "Bacillus coli" Migula 1895, effective name 1)
homotypic synonym: "Bacterium coli" (Migula 1895) Lehmann and Neumann 1896, effective name 1)
homotypic synonym: Enterococcus coli
includes: Escherichia sp. 3_2_53FAA
includes: Escherichia sp. MAR
includes: bacterium 10a
includes: bacterium E3
Inherited blast name: enterobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: "Bacterium coli commune" Escherich 1885, effective name 1)
common name: E. coli
equivalent name: Escherichia/Shigella coli
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Escherichia
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 5,283,892 4,183,130
Nucleotide GSS 729 290
Protein 37,826,820 26,829,649
Structure 8,832 5,278
Genome 1 1
Popset 5,080 5,071
Conserved Domains 45 28
GEO Datasets 13,071 7,777
PubMed Central 281,639 281,633
Gene 334,875 18,004
SRA Experiments 97,689 82,392
GEO Profiles 313,301 298,677
Protein Clusters 17,571 17,571
Identical Protein Groups 3,551,819 3,202,290
Bio Project 6,537 3,258
Bio Sample 104,117 89,461
Bio Systems 22,561 1,814
Assembly 14,866 11,354
Probe 2,210 1,804
PubChem BioAssay 16,622 14,911
Taxonomy 3,287 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Castellani A & Chalmers AJ (1919)
Castellani, A., and Chalmers, A.J. Manual of Tropical Medicine, 3rd ed. (1919). Williams Wood and Co., New York. [No PubMed abstract available.]

Escherich T (1885)
Escherich, T. "Die Darmbakterien des Neugeborenen und Sauglingen" Fortschr. Med. (1885) 3:515-528,547-554.

Nota BeneLapage SP et al. (1992) (reference with type strain information)
Lapage, S.P., Sneath, P.H.A., Lessel, E.F., Skerman, V.B.D., Seeliger, H.P.R., and Clark, W.A. "International Code of Nomenclature of Bacteria (1990 revision)." American Society for Microbiology, Washington, D.C. (1992). [No PubMed record available.]

Lehmann KB & Neumann R (1896)
Lehman, K.B., and Neumann, R. Atlas und Grundriss der Bakeriologie und Lehrbuch der speziellen bakteriologischen Diagnositk. 1st Ed., (1896) J.F. Lehmann, Munchen. [No PubMed record available.]

Reference to PubMed documentMartinez-Murcia AJ et al. (1999)
Martinez-Murcia, A.J., Anton, A.I., Rodriguez-Valera, F. "Patterns of sequence variation in two regions of the 16S rRNA multigene family of Escherichia coli." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1999) 49:601-610.

Migula W (1895)
Migula, W. "Bacteriaceae (Stabchenbacterien)." In: Engler and Prantl (Editors), Die Naturlichen Pflanzenfamilien. (1895) W. Engelmann, Leipzig, Teil I Abt. 1a, pp.20-30. [No PubMed record available.]

Nota BeneSkerman VBD et al. (1980)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors). "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [No PubMed record available.]


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
PCR ALL
BI - Broad Insititute
1,710 1,710
LGC - LGC Group llc
96 96
NIST - National Institute for Standards and Technology
144 144
Totals per type
1,950 1,950

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Escherichia coli meta-databases BacDive
100 records from this provider organism-specific BioCyc
2 records from this provider supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Escherichia coli (Migula 1895) Castellani and Chalmers 1919 (Approved Lists 1980) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
820 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Escherichia coli culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
1643 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Escherichia coli taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Escherichia coli taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
4 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic NCBI taxonomy bookmarks
Escherichia coli (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Escherichia coli taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Escherichia coli Castellani & Chalmers, 1919 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]