Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Pantoea cypripedii)

Pantoea cypripedii

Taxonomy ID: 55209 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid55209)
Scientific name: Pantoea cypripedii
current: Pantoea cypripedii
Inherited blast name: enterobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Bacillus cypripedii
 
current: Bacillus cypripedii
synonym: Erwinia carotovora var. cypripedii
 
current: Erwinia carotovora var. cypripedii
synonym: Erwinia cypripedii
 
current: Erwinia cypripedii
synonym: Pectobacterium cypripedii
 
current: Pectobacterium cypripedii
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Erwiniaceae; Pantoea
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 111
Protein 11,807
Genome 1
Popset 41
PubMed Central 41
Identical Protein Groups 6,187
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Bergey DH et al. (1923)
Bergey, D.H., Harrison, F.C., Breed, R.S., Hammer B.W., and Huntoon, F.M. Bergey's Manual of Determinative Bacteriology, 1st ed. (1923) The Williams and Wilkins Co., Baltimore, pp. 1-442. [No PubMed record available.]

Reference to PubMed documentBrady CL et al. (2010b)
Brady, C.L., Cleenwerck, I., Venter, S.N., Engelbeen, K., De Vos, P., and Coutinho, T.A. "Emended description of the genus Pantoea, description of four species from human clinical samples, Pantoea septica sp. nov., Pantoea eucrina sp. nov., Pantoea brenneri sp. nov. and Pantoea conspicua sp. nov., and transfer of Pectobacterium cypripedii (Hori 1911) Brenner et al. 1973 emend. Hauben et al. 1998 to the genus as Pantoea cypripedii comb. nov." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2010) 60:2430-2440.

Nota BeneBrenner DJ et al. (1973)
Brenner, D.J., Steigerwalt, A.G., Miklos, G.V., and Fanning, G.R. "Deoxyribonucleic acid relatedness among erwiniae and other Enterobacteriaceae: the soft-rot organisms (genus Pectobacterium Waldee)." Int. J. Syst. bacteriol. (1973) 23:205-216. [No PubMed record available.]

Dye DW (1969)
Dye, D.W. "A taxonomic study of the genus Erwinia." N. Z. J. Sci. Technol. (1969) 12:223-236. [No PubMed record available.]

Reference to PubMed documentHauben L et al. (1998)
Hauben, L., Moore, E.R.B., Vauterin, L., Steenackers, M., Mergaert, J., Verdonck, L., and Swings, J. "Phylogenetic position of phytopathogens within the Enterobacteriaceae." Syst. Appl. Microbiol. (1998) 21:384-397.

Hori S (1911)
Hori, S. "A bacterial leaf-disease of tropical orchids." Zentrabl. Bakteriol. Parasitenk. Infektionskr. Hyg. Abt. II (1911) 31:85-92. [No PubMed record available.]

Skerman VBD et al. (1980) (Pectobacterium cypripedii)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors): "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [See 'Approved Lists of Bacterial Names' LinkOut below.]

Skerman VBD et al. (1980) (Erwinia cypripedii)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors): "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [See 'Approved Lists of Bacterial Names' LinkOut below.]

Young JM et al. (1996) (reference with type strain information)
Young, J.M., Saddler, G.S., Takikawa, Y., De Boer, S.H., Vauterin, L., Gardan, L., Gvozdyak, R.I., and Stead, D.E. "Names of plant pathogenic bacteria 1864-1995." Rev. Plant Pathol. (1996) 75:721-763. [No PubMed record available.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Pantoea cypripedii meta-databases BacDive
Erwinia cypripedii (Hori 1911) Bergey et al. 1923 (Approved Lists 1980) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
GOLD: Go0021134 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Pectobacterium cypripedii culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
2791355165: Pantoea cypripedii LMG 2657 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Pantoea cypripedii (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Erwinia cypripedii taxonomy/phylogenetic Systematic Mycology and Microbiology Laboratory, Fungal Databases
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]