Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Enterobacter cloacae)

Enterobacter cloacae

Taxonomy ID: 550 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid550)
Scientific name: Enterobacter cloacae
current: Enterobacter cloacae
Inherited blast name: enterobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Aerobacter cloacae
 
current: Aerobacter cloacae
 
current: Aerobacter cloacae
synonym: Bacillus cloacae
 
current: Bacillus cloacae
synonym: Bacterium cloacae
 
current: Bacterium cloacae
synonym: Cloaca cloacae
 
current: Cloaca cloacae
includes: 'Enterobacter hormaechei subsp. grimontii'
includes: Achromobacter sp. ATCC13047
includes: Enterobacter hormaechei subsp. grimontii
includes: Enterobacter sp. DIV140
includes: Enterobacter sp. DIV160
includes: Enterobacter sp. DIV167
includes: Enterobacter sp. JS08.Deg01
includes: Enterobacter sp. NCIM 2164
includes: Enterobacter sp. PX-A-E.1
includes: Klebsiella sp. SBP-8
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Enterobacter; Enterobacter cloacae complex
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 116,461 105,773
Protein 3,149,522 2,861,301
Structure 108 87
Genome 1 1
Popset 595 595
PubMed Central 7,037 7,029
Gene 24,374 1,102
SRA Experiments 1,861 1,736
Protein Clusters 4,005 4,005
Identical Protein Groups 581,858 554,195
Bio Project 215 158
Bio Sample 2,002 1,877
Bio Systems 3,704 1,893
Assembly 690 615
Probe 7 7
PubChem BioAssay 1,005 998

Comments and References:

Bergey DH et al. (1923)
Bergey, D.H., Harrison, F.C., Breed, R.S., Hammer B.W., and Huntoon, F.M. Bergey's Manual of Determinative Bacteriology, 1st ed. (1923) The Williams and Wilkins Co., Baltimore, pp. 1-442. [No PubMed record available.]

Castellani A & Chalmers AJ (1919)
Castellani, A., and Chalmers, A.J. Manual of Tropical Medicine, 3rd ed. (1919). Williams Wood and Co., New York. [No PubMed abstract available.]

Castellani A & Chalmers AJ (1920)
Castellani, A., and Chalmers, A.J. "Sur la classification de certains groupes de bacilles aerobies de l'intestin humain." Annales Institut Pasteur (1920) 34:a600-621. [No PubMed record available.]

Nota BeneEuzeby JP (1997c) (reference relating to orthographic change)
Euzeby, J.P. "Corrigenda to the Approved Lists of Bacterial Names and to the amended edition of the Approved Lists of Bacterial Names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1997) 47:1271-1272. [No PubMed record available.]

Nota BeneHormaeche E & Edwards PR (1958)
Hormaeche, E., and Edwards, P.R. "Observations on the genus Aerobacter with a description of two species." Int. Bull. Bacteriol. Nomen. Taxon. (1958) 8:111-115. [No PubMed record available.]

Nota BeneHormaeche E & Edwards PR (1960)
Hormaeche, E., and Edwards, P.R. "A proposed genus Enterobacter." Int. Bull. Bacteriol. Nomen. Taxon. (1960) 10:71-74. [No PubMed record available.]

Jordan EO (1890)
Jordan, E.O. "A report on certain species of bacteria observed in sewage." In: W.T. Sedgewick (ed.), A Report of the Biological Work of the Lawrence Experiment Station, Including an Account of Methods Employed and Results Obtained in the Microscopical and Bacteriological Investigation of Sewage and Water. Report on Water Supply and Sewerage (Part II). The Report of theMassachusetts Board of Health (1890). pp. 821-844. [No PubMed record available.]

Lehmann KB & Neumann R (1896)
Lehman, K.B., and Neumann, R. Atlas und Grundriss der Bakeriologie und Lehrbuch der speziellen bakteriologischen Diagnositk. 1st Ed., (1896) J.F. Lehmann, Munchen. [No PubMed record available.]

Hoffmann H & Roggenkamp A (unpublished_2001)
Hoffmann, H., and Roggenkamp, A. "Most clinical E. cloacae isolates are in fact E. hormaechei strains, proposal of two new taxa: E. hormaechei O'Hara (sic) subsp. nov. and E. hormaechei Grimont subsp. nov." Unpublished (as of 25 October 2001)

Nota BeneSkerman VBD et al. (1980)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors). "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [No PubMed record available.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Enterobacter cloacaeAR_0002 organism-specific BioCyc
Enterobacter cloacae (Jordan 1890) Hormaeche and Edwards 1960 (Approved Lists 1980) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
36 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Enterobacter cloacae culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
76 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Enterobacter cloacae taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Enterobacter cloacae (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Enterobacter cloacae taxonomy/phylogenetic Systematic Mycology and Microbiology Laboratory, Fungal Databases
Enterobacter cloacae taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]