Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Klebsiella aerogenes)

Klebsiella aerogenes

Taxonomy ID: 548 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid548)
Scientific name: Klebsiella aerogenes (Hormaeche and Edwards 1960) Tindall et al. 2017
type strain of Klebsiella aerogenes: ATCC:13048
type strain of Klebsiella aerogenes: CCUG:1429
type strain of Klebsiella aerogenes: CIP:60.86
type strain of Klebsiella aerogenes: DSM:30053
type strain of Klebsiella aerogenes: HAMBI:101
type strain of Klebsiella aerogenes: HAMBI:1898
type strain of Klebsiella aerogenes: IFO:13534
type strain of Klebsiella aerogenes: JCM:1235
type strain of Klebsiella aerogenes: BCCM/LMG:2094
type strain of Klebsiella aerogenes: NBRC:13534
type strain of Klebsiella aerogenes: NCAIM B.01467
type strain of Klebsiella aerogenes: NCTC:10006
type strain of Klebsiella aerogenes: KCTC:2190
Inherited blast name: enterobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Klebsiella mobilis Bascomb et al. 1971
synonym: Enterobacter aerogenes Hormaeche and Edwards 1960
synonym: "Aerobacter aerogenes" Hormaeche and Edwards 1958
equivalent name: [Enterobacter] aerogenes
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Klebsiella
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 36,595 36,156
Nucleotide EST 21 -
Protein 770,917 696,229
Structure 53 53
Genome 1 1
Popset 205 205
GEO Datasets 9 6
PubMed Central 4,702 4,702
Gene 10,709 73
SRA Experiments 363 324
Protein Clusters 3,145 3,145
Identical Protein Groups 154,950 153,259
Bio Project 81 61
Bio Sample 375 346
Bio Systems 656 -
Assembly 172 157
Probe 5 4
PubChem BioAssay 502 500
Taxonomy 17 1

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentBascomb S et al. (1971)
http://mic.sgmjournals.org/cgi/reprint/66/3/279?view=long&pmid=5093415
Bascomb, S. Lapage, S.P., Curtis M.A., and Wilcox, W.R. "Numerical classification of the tribe Klebsielleae." J. Gen. Microbiol. (1971) 66:279-295. [No PubMed abstract available.]

Beijerinck MW (1900)
Beijerinck, M.W. "Schwefelwasserstoffbildung in den Stadtgraben und Aufstellung der Gattung Aerobacter." Zentralblatt fur Bakteriologie Abt. 2 (1900) 6:193-206. [No PubMed record available.]

Chester FD (1897)
Chester, F.D. "Report of the mycologist: bacteriological work." Delaware Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin [Del. Agr. Exp. Sta. Bull.] (1897) 9:38-145. [No PubMed record available.]

Nota BeneHormaeche E & Edwards PR (1958)
Hormaeche, E., and Edwards, P.R. "Observations on the genus Aerobacter with a description of two species." Int. Bull. Bacteriol. Nomen. Taxon. (1958) 8:111-115. [No PubMed record available.]

Nota BeneHormaeche E & Edwards PR (1960)
Hormaeche, E., and Edwards, P.R. "A proposed genus Enterobacter." Int. Bull. Bacteriol. Nomen. Taxon. (1960) 10:71-74. [No PubMed record available.]

Kruse W (1896b)
Kruse, W. "Systematik der Streptothricheen und Bakterien.: In: Flugge, C. (ed.), Die Mikroorganismen, 3 Aufl. (1896) 2:48-66,67-96,185-526. [No PubMed record available.]

Nota BeneSkerman VBD et al. (1980)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors). "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [No PubMed record available.]

Skerman VBD et al. (1980) (Klebsiella mobilis)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors). "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [See 'Approved Lists of Bacterial Names' LinkOut below.]

Reference to PubMed documentTindall BJ et al. (2017)
Tindall, B.J., Sutton, G., and Garrity, G.M. "Enterobacter aerogenes Hormaeche and Edwards 1960 (Approved Lists 1980) and Klebsiella mobilis Bascomb et al. 1971 (Approved Lists 1980) share the same nomenclatural type (ATCC 13048) on the Approved Lists and are homotypic synonyms, with consequences for the name Klebsiella mobilis Bascomb et al. 1971 (Approved Lists 1980)." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2017) 67:502-504.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Klebsiella aerogenes meta-databases BacDive
Klebsiella aerogenesFDAARGOS_363 organism-specific BioCyc
Enterobacter aerogenes Hormaeche and Edwards 1960 (Approved Lists 1980) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
9 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Enterobacter aerogenes culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
83 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Enterobacter aerogenes taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Klebsiella aerogenes taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Enterobacter aerogenes (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Enterobacter aerogenes taxonomy/phylogenetic Systematic Mycology and Microbiology Laboratory, Fungal Databases
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]