Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Lachnoanaerobaculum saburreum)

Lachnoanaerobaculum saburreum

Taxonomy ID: 467210 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid467210)
Scientific name: Lachnoanaerobaculum saburreum (Prevot 1966) Hedberg et al. 2012
type strain of Lachnoanaerobaculum saburreum: ATCC:33271
type strain of Lachnoanaerobaculum saburreum: CCUG:28089
type strain of Lachnoanaerobaculum saburreum: CIP:105341
type strain of Lachnoanaerobaculum saburreum: DSM:3986
type strain of Lachnoanaerobaculum saburreum: JCM:11021
type strain of Lachnoanaerobaculum saburreum: VPI:11763
homotypic synonym: "Catenabacterium saburreum" Prevot 1966, effective name 2)
homotypic synonym: Eubacterium saburreum (Prevot 1966) Holdeman and Moore 1970 (Approved Lists 1980), nom. approb. 1)
Inherited blast name: firmicutes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: "Leptotrichia aerogenes" Hofstad 1967, effective name 2)
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Firmicutes; Clostridia; Clostridiales; Lachnospiraceae; Lachnoanaerobaculum
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 966 451
Protein 16,367 10,361
Genome 1 1
Popset 1 1
PubMed Central 91 91
SRA Experiments 4 1
Protein Clusters 2,587 2,587
Identical Protein Groups 9,397 8,186
Bio Project 4 2
Bio Sample 3 1
Assembly 3 1
Probe 1 -
PubChem BioAssay 3 3
Taxonomy 3 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentHedberg ME et al. (2012)
Hedberg, M.E., Moore, E.R.B., Svensson-Stadler, L., Horstedt, P., Baranov, V., Hernell, O., Wai, S.N., Hammarstrom, S., and Hammarstrom, M.-L. "Lachnoanaerobaculum gen. nov., a new genus in the Lachnospiraceae: characterization of Lachnoanaerobaculum umeaense gen. nov., sp. nov., isolated from the human small intestine, Lachnoanaerobaculum orale sp. nov., isolated from saliva, and reclassification of Eubacterium saburreum (Prevot 1966) Holdeman and Moore 1970 as Lachnoanaerobaculum saburreum comb. nov." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2012) 62:2685-2690.

Holdeman LV & Moore WEC (1970)
Holdeman, L.V., and Moore, W.E.C. "Eubacterium." In: E.P. Cato, C.S. Cummins, L.V. Holdeman, J.L. Johnson, W.E.C. Moore, R.M. Smibert, and L.D.S. Smith (eds.), Outline of Clinical Methods in Anaerobic Bacteriology, 2nd revision, Virginia Polytechnic Institute, Anaerobe Laboratory, Blacksburg, Virginia, (1970). pp. 23-30. [No PubMed record available.]

Prevot AR (1966)
Prevot, A.R. Manual for the classification and determination of the anaerobic bacteria. 1st Amer. Ed., transl. by V. Fredette. (1966) Lea and Febiger, Philadelphia. [No PubMed record available.]

Skerman VBD et al. (1980) (Eubacterium saburreum)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors). "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [See 'Approved Lists of Bacterial Names' LinkOut below.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Lachnoanaerobaculum saburreum meta-databases BacDive
Lachnoanaerobaculum saburreumDNF00896 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0094445 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Eubacterium saburreum culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
2681813039: Lachnoanaerobaculum saburreum DNF00896 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Lachnoanaerobaculum saburreum (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]