Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Opitutus terrae PB90-1)

Opitutus terrae PB90-1

Taxonomy ID: 452637 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid452637)
Scientific name: Opitutus terrae PB90-1
Inherited blast name: verrucomicrobia
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Opitutus terrae DSM 11246
synonym: Verrucomicrobiales PB90-1
synonym: Verrucomicrobiales str. PB90-1
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; PVC group; Verrucomicrobia; Opitutae; Opitutales; Opitutaceae; Opitutus; Opitutus terrae
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 76
Protein 9,305
Structure 2
Genome 1
Gene 4,706
SRA Experiments 1
Identical Protein Groups 5,323
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 174
Assembly 1
Probe 1
Taxonomy 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentvan Passel MWJ et al. (2011)
van Passel, M.W.J., Kant, R., Palva, A., Copeland, A., Lucas, S., Lapidus, A., del Rio, T.G., Pitluck, S., Goltsman, E., Clum, A., Sun, H., Schmutz, J., Larimer, F.W., Land, M.L., Hauser, L., Kyrpides, N., Mikhailova, N., Richardson, P.P., Janssen, P.H., de Vos, W.M., and Smidt, H. "Genome sequence of the verrucomicrobium Opitutus terrae PB90-1, an abundant inhabitant of rice paddy soil ecosystems." J. Bacteriol. (2011) 193:2367-2368.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
JGI - Joint Genome Institute, U.S. Department of Energy
46,848 46,848
Totals per type
46,848 46,848

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Opitutus terrae meta-databases BacDive
Opitutus terraePB90-1 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0001761 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
641522643: Opitutus terrae PB90-1 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]