Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Ochrobactrum anthropi ATCC 49188)

Ochrobactrum anthropi ATCC 49188

Taxonomy ID: 439375 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid439375)
Scientific name: Ochrobactrum anthropi ATCC 49188
Inherited blast name: a-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Ochrobactrum anthropi DSM 6882
synonym: Ochrobactrum anthropi LMG 3331
equivalent name: Ochrobactrum anthropi str. ATCC 49188
equivalent name: Ochrobactrum anthropi strain ATCC 49188
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Alphaproteobacteria; Rhizobiales; Brucellaceae; Ochrobactrum; Ochrobactrum anthropi

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentChain PSG et al. (2011)
Chain, P.S.G., Lang, D.M., Comerci, D.J., Malfatti, S.A., Vergez, L.M., Shin, M., Ugalde, R.A., Garcia, E., and Tolmasky, M.E. "Genome of Ochrobactrum anthropi ATCC 49188T, a versatile opportunistic pathogen and symbiont of several eukaryotic hosts." J. Bacteriol. (2011) 193:4274-4275.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
JGI - Joint Genome Institute, U.S. Department of Energy
85,817 85,817
Totals per type
85,817 85,817

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Ochrobactrum anthropi meta-databases BacDive
Ochrobactrum anthropiATCC 49188 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000090 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
640753038: Ochrobactrum anthropi ATCC 49188 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]