Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans ATCC 53993)

Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans ATCC 53993

Taxonomy ID: 380394 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid380394)
Scientific name: Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans ATCC 53993
Inherited blast name: proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Leptospirillum ferrooxidans ATCC 53993
equivalent name: Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans str. ATCC 53993
equivalent name: Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans strain ATCC 53993
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Acidithiobacillia; Acidithiobacillales; Acidithiobacillaceae; Acidithiobacillus; Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 8
Protein 5,734
Genome 1
PubMed Central 1
Gene 2,960
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 180
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
JGI - Joint Genome Institute, U.S. Department of Energy
41,214 41,214
Totals per type
41,214 41,214

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans meta-databases BacDive
Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans ATCC 53993 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0003875 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
642555101: Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans ATCC 53993 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]