Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Bradyrhizobium japonicum)

Bradyrhizobium japonicum

Taxonomy ID: 375 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid375)
Scientific name: Bradyrhizobium japonicum (Kirchner 1896) Jordan 1982
type strain of Bradyrhizobium japonicum: ATCC 10324
type strain of Bradyrhizobium japonicum: CCUG 27876
type strain of Bradyrhizobium japonicum: CIP 106093
type strain of Bradyrhizobium japonicum: DSM 30131
type strain of Bradyrhizobium japonicum: HAMBI 2314
type strain of Bradyrhizobium japonicum: IFO 14783
type strain of Bradyrhizobium japonicum: JCM 20679
type strain of Bradyrhizobium japonicum: LMG 6138
type strain of Bradyrhizobium japonicum: NBRC 14783
type strain of Bradyrhizobium japonicum: NRRL B-4507
type strain of Bradyrhizobium japonicum: NRRL L-241
type strain of Bradyrhizobium japonicum: USDA 6
type strain of Bradyrhizobium japonicum: VKM B-1967
Inherited blast name: a-proteobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Rhizobium japonicum (Kirchner 1896) Buchanan 1926 (Approved Lists 1980)
includes: "Rhizobacterium japonicum" Kirchner 1896 1)
includes: Bradyrhizobium sp. BC-P14
includes: Bradyrhizobium sp. SEMIA 511
includes: Bradyrhizobium sp. SEMIA 6154
includes: Bradyrhizobium sp. mas14
includes: Bradyrhizobium sp. mas32
includes: Bradyrhizobium sp. mas33
includes: Bradyrhizobium sp. mas35
includes: Bradyrhizobium sp. mas36
includes: Bradyrhizobium sp. mas37
includes: Bradyrhizobium sp. mas38
includes: Bradyrhizobium sp. mas39
includes: Bradyrhizobium sp. mas4
includes: Bradyrhizobium sp. mas43
includes: Bradyrhizobium sp. mas44
includes: Bradyrhizobium sp. mas45
includes: Bradyrhizobium sp. mas48
includes: Bradyrhizobium sp. mas5
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Alphaproteobacteria; Rhizobiales; Bradyrhizobiaceae; Bradyrhizobium
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 18,102 5,314
Nucleotide GSS 17,931 2,029
Protein 180,202 148,085
Structure 52 52
Genome 1 1
Popset 199 199
GEO Datasets 326 326
PubMed Central 2,943 2,943
Gene 17,801 1
SRA Experiments 66 49
GEO Profiles 94,840 94,840
Protein Clusters 6,821 6,821
Bio Project 42 27
Bio Sample 80 55
Bio Systems 487 243
Assembly 23 6
Probe 34 34
PubChem BioAssay 3 3
Taxonomy 19 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Nota BeneJordan DC (1982)
Jordan, D.C. "Transfer of Rhizobium japonicum Buchanan 1980 to Bradyrhizobium gen. nov., a genus of slow-growing, root nodule bacteria from leguminous plants." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1982) 32:136-139. [No PubMed record available.]

Skerman VBD et al. (1980) (Rhizobium japonicum)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors): "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [See 'Approved Lists of Bacterial Names' LinkOut below.]

Reference to PubMed documentWang ET et al. (1999)
Wang, E.T., van Berkum, P., Sui, X.H., Beyene, D., Chen, W.X., and Martinez-Romero, E. "Diversity of rhizobia associated with Amorpha fruticosa isolated from Chinese soils and description of Mesorhizobium amorphae sp. nov." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1999) 49:51-65.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Bradyrhizobium japonicum meta-databases BacDive
Bradyrhizobium japonicum J5 organism-specific BioCyc
Bradyrhizobium japonicum (Kirchner 1896) Jordan 1982 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
5 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Bradyrhizobium japonicum culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
5 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Bradyrhizobium japonicum (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Bradyrhizobium japonicum taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]