Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Rivularia sp. PCC 7116)

Rivularia sp. PCC 7116

Taxonomy ID: 373994 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid373994)
Scientific name: Rivularia sp. PCC 7116
Inherited blast name: cyanobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Calothrix sp. ATCC 29111
synonym: Calothrix sp. PCC 7116
synonym: Rivularia sp. LIP
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Cyanobacteria/Melainabacteria group; Cyanobacteria; Nostocales; Rivulariaceae; Rivularia
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 9
Protein 13,142
Genome 1
Gene 6,947
SRA Experiments 1
Protein Clusters 4,358
Identical Protein Groups 7,213
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 204
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentShih PM et al. (2013)
Shih, P.M., Wu, D., Latifi, A., Axen, S.D., Fewer, D.P., Talla, E., Calteau, A., Cai, F., Tandeau de Marsac, N., Rippka, R., Herdman, M., Sivonen, K., Coursin, T., Laurent, T., Goodwin, L., Nolan, M., Davenport, K.W., Han, C.S., Rubin, E.M., Eisen, J.A., Woyke, T., Gugger, M., and Kerfeld, C.A. "Improving the coverage of the cyanobacterial phylum using diversity-driven genome sequencing." Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA (2013) 110:1053-1058.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Rivularia sp. PCC 7116PCC 7116 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0001840 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
2510065008: Rivularia sp. PCC 7116 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]