Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Human papillomavirus type 16)

Human papillomavirus type 16

Taxonomy ID: 333760 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid333760)
Scientific name: Human papillomavirus type 16
Inherited blast name: viruses
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Host: vertebrates| human
Other names:
synonym: Human papilloma virus type 16
synonym: Human papillomavirus - 16
synonym: Human papillomavirus 16
synonym: human papillomavirus type 16 HPV 16
synonym: human papillomavirus type 16 HPV16
acronym: HPV16
Lineage( full )
Viruses; dsDNA viruses, no RNA stage; Papillomaviridae; Firstpapillomavirinae; Alphapapillomavirus; Alphapapillomavirus 9
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 9,291
Protein 24,884
Structure 26
Genome 1
Popset 130
GEO Datasets 7
PubMed Central 1,282
Gene 10
SRA Experiments 105
Protein Clusters 3
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 21
Assembly 2
Probe 35
PubChem BioAssay 20
Taxonomy 1

ICTV homepage

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
GOLD: Go0083398 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
638276235: Human papillomavirus type 16 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
VirOligo dna/protein sequence VirOligo Compilation Lab
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]