Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. W3110)

Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. W3110

Taxonomy ID: 316407 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid316407)
Scientific name: Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. W3110
Inherited blast name: enterobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Escherichia coli W3110
equivalent name: Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. W3110
equivalent name: Escherichia coli str. W3110
equivalent name: Escherichia coli strain W3110
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Escherichia; Escherichia coli; Escherichia coli K-12
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 243
Protein 13,478
Structure 31
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 86
PubMed Central 34
Gene 8,885
SRA Experiments 132
Identical Protein Groups 5,268
Bio Project 17
Bio Sample 201
Bio Systems 319
Assembly 2
Probe 5
PubChem BioAssay 23
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Escherichia coli meta-databases BacDive
Escherichia coliK-12 substr. W3110 organism-specific BioCyc
2 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
637000110: Escherichia coli K12- W3110 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]