Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Ralstonia solanacearum)

Ralstonia solanacearum

Taxonomy ID: 305 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid305)
Scientific name: Ralstonia solanacearum
current: Ralstonia solanacearum
Inherited blast name: b-proteobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Bacillus solanacearum
 
current: Bacillus solanacearum
synonym: Burkholderia solanacearum
 
current: Burkholderia solanacearum
synonym: Pseudomonas solanacearum
 
current: Pseudomonas solanacearum
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Betaproteobacteria; Burkholderiales; Burkholderiaceae; Ralstonia
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 40,649 29,007
Nucleotide GSS 913 913
Protein 585,179 512,486
Structure 33 26
Genome 1 1
Popset 221 221
GEO Datasets 56 19
PubMed Central 2,502 2,502
Gene 41,209 16
SRA Experiments 115 105
Protein Clusters 5,725 5,725
Identical Protein Groups 155,208 143,387
Bio Project 147 119
Bio Sample 692 462
Bio Systems 1,431 -
Assembly 119 96
Probe 22 4
PubChem BioAssay 49 47
Taxonomy 21 1

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentEuzeby JP & Kudo T (2001)
Euzeby, J.P., and Kudo, T. "Corrigenda to the Validation Lists." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2001) 51:1933-1938.

Reference to PubMed documentSafni I et al. (2014)
Safni, I., Cleenwerck, I., De Vos, P., Fegan, M., Kappler, U., and Sly, L. "Polyphasic taxonomic revision of the Ralstonia solanacearum species complex: proposal to emend the descriptions of Ralstonia solanacearum and Ralstonia syzygii and reclassify current R. syzygii strains as Ralstonia syzygii subsp. syzygii subsp. nov., R. solanacearum phylotype IV strains as Ralstonia syzygii subsp. indonesiensis subsp. nov., banana blood disease bacterium strains as Ralstonia syzygii subsp. celebesensis subsp. nov. and R. solanacearum phylotypes I and III strains as Ralstonia pseudosolanacearum sp. nov." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2014) 64:3087-3103.

Skerman VBD et al. (1980) (Pseudomonas solanacearum)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors): "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [See 'Approved Lists of Bacterial Names' LinkOut below.]

Reference to PubMed documentTaghavi M et al. (1996)
Taghavi, M., Hayward, C., Sly, L.I., and Fegan, M. "Analysis of the phylogenetic relationships of strains of Burkholderia solanacearum, Pseudomonas syzygii, and the blood disease bacterium of banana based on 16S rRNA gene sequences." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1996) 46:10-15.

VALIDATION LIST No. 45 (1993) (Burkholderia solanacearum)
VALIDATION LIST No. 45. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1993) 43:398-399.

VALIDATION LIST No. 57 (1996) (Ralstonia solanacearum)
VALIDATION LIST No. 57. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1996) 46:625-626.

Reference to PubMed documentYabuuchi E et al. (1992)
Yabuuchi, E., Kosako, Y., Oyaizu, H., Yano, I., Hotta, H., Hashimoto, Y., Ezaki, T., and Arakawa, M. "Proposal of Burkholderia gen. nov. and transfer of seven species of the genus Pseudomonas homology group II to the new genus, with the type species Burkholderia cepacia (Palleroni and Holmes 1981) comb. nov." Microbiol. Immunol. (1992) 36:1251-1275. [Erratum: Microbiol. Immunol. (1993) 37:335.]

Reference to PubMed documentYabuuchi E et al. (1995)
Yabuuchi, E., Kosako, Y., Yano, I., Hotta, H., and Nishiuchi, Y. "Transfer of two Burkholderia and an Alcaligenes species to Ralstonia gen. Nov.: Proposal of Ralstonia pickettii (Ralston, Palleroni and Doudoroff 1973) comb. Nov., Ralstonia solanacearum (Smith 1896) comb. Nov. and Ralstonia eutropha (Davis 1969) comb. Nov." Microbiol. Immunol. (1995) 39:897-904.

Young JM et al. (1996) (reference with type strain information)
Young, J.M., Saddler, G.S., Takikawa, Y., De Boer, S.H., Vauterin, L., Gardan, L., Gvozdyak, R.I., and Stead, D.E. "Names of plant pathogenic bacteria 1864-1995." Rev. Plant Pathol. (1996) 75:721-763. [No PubMed record available.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Ralstonia solanacearum meta-databases BacDive
4 records from this provider organism-specific BioCyc
Ralstonia solanacearum (Smith 1896) Yabuuchi et al. 1996 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
43 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Ralstonia solanacearum culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
29 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Ralstonia solanacearum (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
3 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Systematic Mycology and Microbiology Laboratory, Fungal Databases
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]