Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy BioCollections
   
Taxonomy browser (Saccharopolyspora rectivirgula)

Saccharopolyspora rectivirgula

Taxonomy ID: 28042 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid28042)
current name
Saccharopolyspora rectivirgula (Krasil'nikov and Agre 1964) Korn-Wendisch et al. 1989
type strain of Saccharopolyspora rectivirgula: ATCC:33515, DSM:43747, IFO:12464, INMI:683, JCM:3057, NBRC:12464, NRRL:B:16280, VKM:Ac:810
homotypic synonym:
"Thermopolyspora rectivirgula" Krasil'nikov and Agre 1964, effective name 1)
Micropolyspora rectivirgula (Krasil'nikov and Agre 1964) Prauser and Momirova 1970 (Approved Lists 1980), nom. approb. 2)
Faenia rectivirgula (Krasil'nikov and Agre 1964) Kurup and Agre 1983
NCBI BLAST name: high GC Gram+
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
heterotypic synonym
"Thermopolyspora polyspora" Henssen 1957, effective name 1)
heterotypic synonym
Micropolyspora faeni Cross et al. 1968 (Approved Lists 1980), nom. approb. 2)
type strain of Micropolyspora faeni: ATCC:15347, DSM:43113, JCM:3099, NCIMB:9984, IMET:9545, personal::A 94
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Actinobacteria; Actinobacteria; Pseudonocardiales; Pseudonocardiaceae; Saccharopolyspora
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links Links from type
Nucleotide 514 146 477
Protein 7,026 7,018 -
Genome 1 1 -
PubMed Central 147 147 -
Identical Protein Groups 4,424 4,415 -
Bio Project 4 2 -
Bio Sample 9 8 4
Assembly 2 1 2
Taxonomy 2 1 -

Notes:

Comments and References:

Cross T et al. (1968)
Cross, T., Maciver, A.M., and Lacey. J. "The thermophilic actinomycetes in mouldy hay: Micropolyspora faeni sp. nov." J. Gen. Microbiol. (1968) 50:351-359.
Krasil'nikov NA & Agre NS (1964)
Krasil'nikov, N.A., and Agre, N.S. "On two new species of Thermopolyspora." Hind. Antibiot. Bull. (1964) 6:97-107. [No PubMed record available.]
Korn-Wendisch F et al. (1989)
Korn-Wendisch, F., Kempf, A., Grund, E., Kroppenstedt, R.M., and Kutzner, H.J. "Transfer of Faenia rectivirgula Kurup and Agre 1983 to the genus Saccharopolyspora Lacey and Goodfellow 1975, elevation of Saccharopolyspora hirsuta subsp. taberi Labeda 1987to species level, and emended description of the genus Saccharopolyspora." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1989) 39:430-441. [No PubMed record available.]
Kurup VP & Agre NS (1983)
Kurup, V.P., and Agre, N.S. "Transfer of Micropolyspora rectivirgula (Krasil'nikov and Agre 1964) Lechevalier, Lechevalier, and Becker 1966 to Faenia gen. nov." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1983) 33:663-665. [No PubMed record available.]
Skerman VBD et al. (1980) (Micropolyspora faeni)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors): "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420.
Skerman VBD et al. (1980) (Micropolyspora rectivirgula)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors): "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420.

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Saccharopolyspora rectivirgula meta-databases BacDive
Saccharopolyspora rectivirgula organism-specific BioCyc
Saccharopolyspora rectivirgula (Krasil'nikov and Agre 1964) Korn-Wendisch et al., 1989 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
GOLD: Go0096097 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Saccharopolyspora rectivirgula culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
2609460237: Saccharopolyspora rectivirgula DSM 43113 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]