Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Mesorhizobium japonicum MAFF 303099)

Mesorhizobium japonicum MAFF 303099

Taxonomy ID: 266835 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid266835)
Scientific name: Mesorhizobium japonicum MAFF 303099
Inherited blast name: a-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Mesorhizobium loti MAFF 303099
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Alphaproteobacteria; Rhizobiales; Phyllobacteriaceae; Mesorhizobium; Mesorhizobium japonicum
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 895
Nucleotide GSS 8,392
Protein 15,596
Structure 33
Genome 1
Popset 1
GEO Datasets 16
PubMed Central 12
Gene 8,298
SRA Experiments 56
Identical Protein Groups 9,325
Bio Project 7
Bio Sample 59
Bio Systems 274
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentKaneko T et al. (2000)
Kaneko, T., Nakamura, Y., Sato, S., Asamizu, E., Kato, T., Sasamoto, S., Watanabe, A., Idesawa, K., Ishikawa, A., Kawashima, K., Kimura, T., Kishida, Y., Kiyokawa, C., Kohara, M., Matsumoto, M., Matsuno, A., Mochizuki, Y., Nakayama, S., Nakazaki, N., Shimpo, S., Sugimoto, M., Takeuchi, C., Yamada, M., and Tabata, S. "Complete genome structure of the nitrogen-fixing symbiotic bacterium Mesorhizobium loti." DNA Res. (2000) 7:331-338.

Reference to PubMed documentMartinez-Hidalgo P et al. (2016)
Martinez-Hidalgo, P., Ramirez-Bahena, M.H., Flores-Felix, J.D., Igual, J.M., Sanjuan, J., Leon-Barrios, M., Peix, A., and Velazquez, E. "Reclassification of strains MAFF 303099T and R7A into Mesorhizobium japonicum sp. nov." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2016) 66:4936-4941.

Reference to PubMed documentUchiumi T et al. (2004)
Uchiumi, T., Ohwada, T., Itakura, M., Mitsui, H., Nukui, N., Dawadi, P., Kaneko, T., Tabata, S., Yokoyama, T., Tejima, K., Saeki, K., Omori, H., Hayashi, M., Maekawa, T., Sriprang, R., Murooka, Y., Tajima, S., Simomura, K., Nomura, M., Suzuki, A., Shimoda, Y., Sioya, K., Abe, M., and Minamisawa, K. "Expression islands clustered on the symbiosis island of the Mesorhizobium loti genome." J. Bacteriol. (2004) 186:2439-2448.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Mesorhizobium japonicum meta-databases BacDive
Mesorhizobium lotiMAFF303099 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0088098 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
637000159: Mesorhizobium loti MAFF303099 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]