Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Ruegeria pomeroyi DSS-3)

Ruegeria pomeroyi DSS-3

Taxonomy ID: 246200 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid246200)
Scientific name: Ruegeria pomeroyi DSS-3
equivalent: Ruegeria pomeroyi str. DSS-3
equivalent: Ruegeria pomeroyi strain DSS-3
Inherited blast name: a-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Silicibacter pomeroyi DSS-3
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Alphaproteobacteria; Rhodobacterales; Rhodobacteraceae; Ruegeria; Ruegeria pomeroyi
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 437
Protein 9,463
Structure 35
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 54
Gene 4,375
SRA Experiments 68
Identical Protein Groups 5,077
Bio Project 45
Bio Sample 131
Bio Systems 223
Assembly 2
Probe 2
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentMoran MA et al. (2004)
Moran, M.A., Buchan, A., Gonzalez, J.M., Heidelberg, J.F., Whitman, W.B., Kiene, R.P., Henriksen, J.R., King, G.M., Belas, R., Fuqua, C., Brinkac, L., Lewis, M, Johri, S., Weaver, B., Pai, G., Eisen, J.A., Rahe, E., Sheldon, W.M., Ye, W., Miller, T.R., Carlton, J., Rasko, D.A., Paulsen, I.T., Ren, Q., Daugherty, S.C., Deboy, R.T., Dodson, R.J., Durkin, A.S., Madupu, R., Nelson, W.C., Sullivan, S.A., Rosovitz, M.J., Haft, D.H., Selengut, J., and Ward, N. "Genome sequence of Silicibacter pomeroyi reveals adaptations to the marine environment." Nature (2004) 432:910-913.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Ruegeria pomeroyi meta-databases BacDive
Ruegeria pomeroyiDSS-3 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000514 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]