Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis str. 168)

Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis str. 168

Taxonomy ID: 224308 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid224308)
Scientific name: Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis str. 168
Inherited blast name: firmicutes
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Bacillus subtilis 168
synonym: Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis 168
synonym: Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis str. BGSC 1A700
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Firmicutes; Bacilli; Bacillales; Bacillaceae; Bacillus; Bacillus subtilis group; Bacillus subtilis; Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 729 729
Protein 33,591 33,591
Structure 457 457
Genome 1 1
Popset 20 20
Conserved Domains 4 4
GEO Datasets 788 788
PubMed Central 201 201
Gene 4,871 4,871
SRA Experiments 220 220
GEO Profiles 4,100 4,100
Identical Protein Groups 6,163 6,163
Bio Project 67 65
Bio Sample 304 304
Bio Systems 254 254
Assembly 6 6
Probe 9 9
PubChem BioAssay 94 94
Taxonomy 3 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentKunst F et al. (1997)
Kunst, F., Ogasawara, N., Moszer, I., Albertini, A.M., Alloni, G., Azevedo, V., Bertero, M.G., Bessieres, P., Bolotin, A., Borchert, S., Borriss, R., Boursier, L., Brans, A., Braun, M., Brignell, S.C., Bron, S., Brouillet, S., Bruschi, C.V., Caldwell, B., Capuano, V., Carter, N.M., Choi, S.K., Codani, J.J., Connerton, I.F., et al. (126 other authors), and Danchin, A. "The complete genome sequence of the gram-positive bacterium Bacillus subtilis." Nature (1997) 390:249-256.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis meta-databases BacDive
Bacillus subtilis168 organism-specific BioCyc
2 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
3 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]