Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Streptomyces scabiei)

Streptomyces scabiei

Taxonomy ID: 1930 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1930)
Scientific name: Streptomyces scabiei corrig. (ex Thaxter 1891) Lambert and Loria 1989
type strain of Streptomyces scabiei: personal::RL-34
type strain of Streptomyces scabiei: ATCC:49173
type strain of Streptomyces scabiei: CIP:105438
type strain of Streptomyces scabiei: DSM:41658
type strain of Streptomyces scabiei: ICMP:12542
type strain of Streptomyces scabiei: JCM:7914
includes: Streptomyces sp. DSM 41005
includes: Streptomyces sp. NBRC 12914
includes: Streptomyces sp. DSM 41114
Inherited blast name: high GC Gram+
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: "Streptomyces scabies" (Thaxter 1891) Waksman and Henrici 1948, effective name 1)
 
homotypic synonym: "Oospora scabies" Thaxter 1891, effective name 1)
 
homotypic synonym: "Actinomyces scabies" (Thaxter 1891) Gussow 1914, effective name 1)
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Actinobacteria; Actinobacteria; Streptomycetales; Streptomycetaceae; Streptomyces
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 39,766 39,758
Protein 105,170 96,381
Structure 14 3
Genome 1 1
Popset 53 53
Conserved Domains 1 1
GEO Datasets 22 22
PubMed Central 293 293
Gene 18,263 1
SRA Experiments 15 15
Protein Clusters 5,305 5,305
Identical Protein Groups 78,347 75,823
Bio Project 14 13
Bio Sample 29 28
Bio Systems 243 -
Assembly 17 16
Probe 8 8
PubChem BioAssay 25 25
Taxonomy 3 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentLabeda DP (2011)
Labeda, D.P. "Multilocus sequence analysis of phytopathogenic species of the genus Streptomyces." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2011) 61:2525-2531.

Nota BeneLambert DH & Loria R (1989)
Lambert, D.H., and Loria, R. "Streptomyces scabies sp. nov., nom. rev." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1989) 39:387-392. [No PubMed record available.]

Reference to PubMed documentLambert DH et al. (2007)
Lambert, D.H., Loria, R., Labeda, D.P., and Saddler, G.S. "Recommendation for the conservation of the name Streptomyces scabies. Request for an Opinion." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2007) 57:2447-2448.

Reference to PubMed documentTruper HG (2008)
Truper, H.G.. "Against conservation of specific epithets formed wrongly as nominative nouns in apposition." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2008) 58:1508-1510.

Nota BeneTruper HG & De' Clari L (1997) (reference relating to orthographic revision)
Truper, H.G., and De' Clari, L. "Taxonomic note: Necessary correction of specific epithets formed as substantives (nouns) 'in apposition'." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1997) 47:908-909. [No PubMed record available.]

Waksman SA & Henrici AT (1948b)
Waksman, S.A., and Henrici, A.T. "Family III. Streptomycetaceae Waksman and Henrici." IN: Breed, Murray, and Hitchens (Eds.), Bergey's Manual of Determinative Bacteriology, 6th Ed. (1948). The Williams and Wilkins Co., Balitmore. pp. 929-980. [No PubMed record available.]

Young JM et al. (1996) (reference with type strain information)
Young, J.M., Saddler, G.S., Takikawa, Y., De Boer, S.H., Vauterin, L., Gardan, L., Gvozdyak, R.I., and Stead, D.E. "Names of plant pathogenic bacteria 1864-1995." Rev. Plant Pathol. (1996) 75:721-763. [No PubMed record available.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Streptomyces scabiei meta-databases BacDive
Streptomyces scabiei96-08 organism-specific BioCyc
Streptomyces scabiei corrig. (ex Thaxter 1891) Lambert and Loria, 1989 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
12 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Streptomyces scabiei culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Index Fungorum
10 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Streptomyces scabiei (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
3 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Systematic Mycology and Microbiology Laboratory, Fungal Databases
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]