Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy BioCollections
   
Taxonomy browser (Enterobacter roggenkampii)

Enterobacter roggenkampii

Taxonomy ID: 1812935 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1812935)
current name
"Enterobacter roggenkampii" Sutton et al. 2018, effective name 1)
type strain of "Enterobacter roggenkampii": personal::EN-117, DSM:16690, BCCM/LMG:30172
includes:
Enterobacter cloacae complex sp. 20432
Enterobacter cloacae complex sp. 35009
Enterobacter cloacae complex sp. 35618
Enterobacter cloacae complex sp. 35651
Enterobacter cloacae complex sp. 35731
Enterobacter cloacae complex sp. 35734
Enterobacter cloacae complex sp. 42192
Enterobacter cloacae complex sp. 43444
Enterobacter cloacae complex sp. CIDEIMsCOL1
Enterobacter cloacae complex sp. GN02141
Enterobacter cloacae complex sp. GN02208
Enterobacter cloacae complex sp. GN02440
Enterobacter cloacae complex sp. GN02570
Enterobacter cloacae complex sp. GN02692
Enterobacter cloacae complex sp. GN02693
Enterobacter cloacae complex sp. GN04609
Enterobacter cloacae complex sp. GN04673
Enterobacter cloacae complex sp. GN05647
Enterobacter cloacae complex sp. GN05753
Enterobacter cloacae complex sp. GN06520
Enterobacter cloacae complex sp. SMART_269
Enterobacter cloacae complex sp. SMART_454
Enterobacter cloacae complex sp. SMART_763
Enterobacter cloacae complex sp. SMART_930
equivalent:
Enterobacter cf. cloacae SF-2015e
Enterobacter cloacae genomosp. IV
NCBI BLAST name: enterobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
heterotypic synonym
Enterobacter cloacae complex 'Hoffmann cluster IV'
equivalent:
Enterobacter cloacae 'Hoffmann cluster IV'
Enterobacter cloacae Hoffmann cluster IV
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Enterobacter; Enterobacter cloacae complex
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 19,654 18,785
Protein 431,448 392,958
Genome 2 1
Popset 1 1
PubMed Central 2 2
Gene 567 567
SRA Experiments 70 58
Protein Clusters 1,074 1,074
Identical Protein Groups 108,171 105,170
Bio Project 37 28
Bio Sample 93 83
Assembly 88 77
Taxonomy 11 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Hoffmann H & Roggenkamp A (2003)
Hoffmann, H., and Roggenkamp, A. "Population genetics of the nomenspecies Enterobacter cloacae." Appl. Environ. Microbiol. (2003) 69:5306-5318.
Sutton GG et al. (2018)
Sutton, G.G., Brinkac, L.M., Clarke, T.H., and Fouts, D.E. "Enterobacter hormaechei subsp. hoffmannii subsp. nov., Enterobacter hormaechei subsp. xiangfangensis comb. nov., Enterobacter roggenkampii sp. nov., and Enterobacter muelleri is a later heterotypic synonym of Enterobacter asburiae based on computational analysis of sequenced Enterobacter genomes." F1000Res. (2018) 7:521.

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Enterobacter cloacae complex Hoffmann cluster IV DSM 16690 organism-specific BioCyc
2 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
37 records from provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]