Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. brasiliense)

Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. brasiliense

Taxonomy ID: 180957 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid180957)
Scientific name: Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. brasiliense
current: Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. brasiliense
Inherited blast name: enterobacteria
Rank: subspecies
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Erwinia carotovora subsp. brasiliensis
 
current: Erwinia carotovora subsp. brasiliensis
synonym: Pectobacterium brasiliensis
 
current: Pectobacterium brasiliensis
synonym: Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. brasiliensis
 
current: Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. brasiliensis
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Pectobacteriaceae; Pectobacterium; Pectobacterium carotovorum
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 5,144 2,321
Protein 144,390 137,896
Structure 2 -
Genome 1 1
Popset 62 62
GEO Datasets 14 -
PubMed Central 2 2
SRA Experiments 17 5
Identical Protein Groups 53,551 51,206
Bio Project 26 23
Bio Sample 39 25
Assembly 28 26
Taxonomy 3 1

Comments and References:

Effective publication
This taxonomic name has been effectively published but not validly published under the rules of the International Code of Nomenclature of Bacteria (Bacteriological Code).

Reference to PubMed documentDuarte V et al. (2004)
Duarte, V., de Boer, S.H., Ward, L.J., and de Oliveira, A.M. "Characterization of atypical Erwinia carotovora strains causing blackleg of potato in Brazil." J. Appl. Microbiol. (2004) 96:535-545.

El Tassa SOM & Duarte V (2006)
El Tassa, S.O.M., and Duarte, V. "Identificacao de Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. brasiliensis atraves de PCR-RFLP do gene recA." Fitopahtol. Bras. (2006) 31:23-28. [No PubMed record available.]

Reference to PubMed documentMa B et al. (2007)
Ma, B., Hibbing, M.E., Kim, H.-S., Reedy, R.M., Yedidia, I., Breuer, Ja., Breuer, Je., Glasner, J.D., Perna, N.T., Kelman, A., and Charkowski, A.O. "Host range and molecular phylogenies of the soft rot enberobacterial genera Pectobacterium and Dickeya." Phytopathology (2007) 97:1150-1163.

Reference to PubMed documentNabhan S et al. (2012)
Nabhan, S., De Boer, S., Maiss, E., and Wydra, K. "Taxonomic relatedness among Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. carotovorum, Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. odoriferum and Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. brasiliense subsp. nov." J. Appl. Microbiol. (2012) 113:904-913.

Reference to PubMed documentZhang Y et al. (2016d)
Zhang, Y., Fan, Q., and Loria, R. "A re-evaluation of the taxonomy of phytopathogenic genera Dickeya and Pectobacterium using whole-genome sequencing data." Syst. Appl. Microbiol. (2016) 39:252-259. [N.B.: authors suggest elevation of Pectobacterium carotovorum subspp. to species rank.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Pectobacterium carotovorumBC1 organism-specific BioCyc
18 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
15 records from provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]