Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Brassica rapa subsp. oleifera)

Brassica rapa subsp. oleifera

Taxonomy ID: 145471 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid145471)
Scientific name: Brassica rapa subsp. oleifera (DC.) Metzg., 1833
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: subspecies
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
genbank synonym: Brassica rapa (Oleifera Group)
synonym: Brassica campestris L.
synonym: Brassica rapa (Campestris Group)
synonym: Brassica rapa Winter Turnip Rape Group
synonym: Brassica rapa subsp. campestris (L.) A.R.Clapham
synonym: Brassica rapa subsp. silvestris (Lam.) Janch., nom. inval., nom. inval. 1)
synonym: Brassica rapa var. silvestris (Lam.) Briggs
synonym: Brassica rapa var. utilis M.Tsen & S.H.Lee
common name: biennial turnip rape
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; malvids; Brassicales; Brassicaceae; Brassiceae; Brassica; Brassica rapa
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 503 499
Nucleotide GSS 24 24
Protein 556 553
Structure 1 1
Genome 1 1
Popset 13 13
GEO Datasets 12 12
PubMed Central 602 602
Gene 99 99
SRA Experiments 41 41
Identical Protein Groups 286 283
Bio Project 7 7
Bio Sample 52 52
Probe 88 84
PubChem BioAssay 130 130
Taxonomy 3 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Nota BeneGRIN (Apr 15, 2013)
Name accessed on 15 April 2013 in: USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.

Sorting Brassica rapa names
Porcher MH. 1999 and onward. Sorting Brassica rapa names. A Multilingual Multiscript Plant Name Database, The University of Melbourne, last modified 14 / 03 / 2006.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Brassica rapa var. silvestris (Lam.) Briggs taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Brassica rapa subsp. oleifera (DC.) Metzg. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]