Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy BioCollections
   
Taxonomy browser (Lactococcus cremoris)

Lactococcus cremoris

Taxonomy ID: 1359 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1359)
current name
Lactococcus cremoris (Orla-Jensen 1919) Li et al. 2021 in [Li TT et al. (2021)]
basionym:
Streptococcus cremoris Orla-Jensen 1919 (Approved Lists 1980) in [Skerman VBD et al. (1980)]
type strain of Streptococcus cremoris: ATCC:19257, CCUG:21953, CIP:102301, DSM:20069, HAMBI:1588, JCM:16167, BCCM/LMG:6897, NBRC:100676, NCDO:607, NCIMB:8662
homotypic synonym:
Streptococcus lactis subsp. cremoris (Orla-Jensen 1919) Garvie and Farrow 1982
Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris (Orla-Jensen 1919) Schleifer et al. 1986 in [VALIDATION LIST No. 20 (1986)]
Lactobacillus cremoris
includes:
Plasmid pNZ4000
NCBI BLAST name: firmicutes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
heterotypic synonym
"Streptococcus hollandicus" Scholl 1891, effective name 1)
heterotypic synonym
"Streptococcus lactis B" Ayers et al. 1924
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Firmicutes; Bacilli; Lactobacillales; Streptococcaceae; Lactococcus
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links Links from type
Nucleotide 15,975 11,053 1,825
Protein 176,030 136,817 -
Structure 63 35 -
Genome 1 1 -
Popset 59 59 -
GEO Datasets 329 83 -
PubMed Central 332 332 -
Gene 18,426 471 -
SRA Experiments 179 77 -
Identical Protein Groups 51,763 44,810 -
Bio Project 78 40 -
Bio Sample 266 175 12
Bio Systems 1,017 - -
Assembly 72 55 5
Probe 1 1 -
Taxonomy 21 1 -

Notes:

Comments and References:

Li TT et al. (2021), PubMed: abstract
Li, T.T., Tian, W.L., and Gu, C.T. "Elevation of Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris to the species level as Lactococcus cremoris sp. nov. and transfer of Lactococcus lactis subsp. tructae to Lactococcus cremoris as Lactococcus cremoris subsp. tructae comb. nov." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2021) 71(3):004727.
Skerman VBD et al. (1980)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. "Approved Lists of Bacterial Names." Intl. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30(1):225-420.
VALIDATION LIST No. 20 (1986)
VALIDATION LIST No. 20. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1986) 36:354-356.
Garvie EI & Farrow JAE (1982)
Garive, E.I., and Farrow, J.A.E. "Streptococcus lactis subsp. cremoris (Orla-Jensen) comb. nov. and Streptococcus lactis subsp. diacetilactis (Matuszewski et al.) nom. rev., comb. nov." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1982) 32:453-455. [No PubMed record available.]
Moore WEC et al. (1985)
Moore, W.E.C., Cato, E.P., and Moore, L.V.H. "Index of the bacterial and yeast nomenclatural changes published in the International Journal of Systematic Bacteriology since the 1980 Approved Lists of bacterial names (1 January 1980 to 1 January 1985)." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1985) 35:382-407. [No PubMed record available.]
Nomura M et al. (1999)
Nomura, M., Kimoto, H., Someya, Y., and Suzuki, I. "Novel characteristic for distinguishing Lactococcus lactis subsp. lactis from subsp. cremoris." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1999) 49:163-166.
Orla-Jensen S (1919)
Orla-Jensen, S.: The lactic acid bacteria. Host & Son, Copenhagen (1919). pp. 1-118. [No PubMed record available.]
Schleifer KH et al. (1985)
Schleifer, K.H., Kraus, J., Dvorak, C., Kilpper-Balz, R., Collins, M.D., and Fischer, W. "Transfer of Streptococcus lactis and related streptococci to the genus Lactococcus gen. nov." Syst. Appl. Microbiol. (1985) 6:183-195. [No PubMed record available.]

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris meta-databases BacDive
7 records from this provider organism-specific BioCyc
Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris (Orla-Jensen 1919) Schleifer et al., 1986 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
11 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
23 records from provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.

Reference: How to cite this resource - Schoch CL, et al. NCBI Taxonomy: a comprehensive update on curation, resources and tools. Database (Oxford). 2020: baaa062. PubMed: 32761142 PMC: PMC7408187.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]