Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Pleurocapsa sp. PCC 7319)

Pleurocapsa sp. PCC 7319

Taxonomy ID: 118161 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid118161)
Scientific name: Pleurocapsa sp. PCC 7319
Inherited blast name: cyanobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Pleurocapsa sp. ATCC 29388
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Cyanobacteria/Melainabacteria group; Cyanobacteria; Pleurocapsales; Hyellaceae; Pleurocapsa
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 63
Protein 6,147
Genome 1
Popset 2
SRA Experiments 2
Protein Clusters 3,806
Identical Protein Groups 6,147
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 2
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentShih PM et al. (2013)
Shih, P.M., Wu, D., Latifi, A., Axen, S.D., Fewer, D.P., Talla, E., Calteau, A., Cai, F., Tandeau de Marsac, N., Rippka, R., Herdman, M., Sivonen, K., Coursin, T., Laurent, T., Goodwin, L., Nolan, M., Davenport, K.W., Han, C.S., Rubin, E.M., Eisen, J.A., Woyke, T., Gugger, M., and Kerfeld, C.A. "Improving the coverage of the cyanobacterial phylum using diversity-driven genome sequencing." Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA (2013) 110:1053-1058.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
GOLD: Go0005580 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
2509601013: Pleurocapsa sp. PCC 7319 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]