Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Gramella echinicola DSM 19838)

Gramella echinicola DSM 19838

Taxonomy ID: 1121931 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1121931)
Scientific name: Gramella echinicola DSM 19838
Inherited blast name: CFB group bacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Gramella echinicola KMM 6050
synonym: Gramella echinicola NBRC 100593
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; FCB group; Bacteroidetes/Chlorobi group; Bacteroidetes; Flavobacteriia; Flavobacteriales; Flavobacteriaceae; Gramella; Gramella echinicola
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 45
Protein 3,120
Genome 1
SRA Experiments 1
Identical Protein Groups 3,124
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 2
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentPanschin I et al. (2016)
Panschin, I., Huang, S., Meier-Kolthoff, J.P., Tindall, B.J., Rohde, M., Verbarg, S., Lapidus, A., Han, J., Trong, S., Haynes, M., Reddy, T.B.K., Huntemann, M., Pati, A., Ivanova, N.N., Mavromatis, K., Markowitz, V., Woyke, T., Goker, M., Klenk, H.-P., Kyrpides, N.C., and Hahnke, R.L. "Comparing polysaccharide decomposition between the type strains Gramella echinicola KMM 6050(T) (DSM 19838(T)) and Gramella portivictoriae UST040801-001(T) (DSM 23547(T)), and emended description of Gramella echinicola Nedashkovskaya et al. 2005 emend. Shahina et al. 2014 and Gramella portivictoriae Lau et al. 2005." Stand. Genomic Sci. (2016) 11:37.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Gramella echinicola meta-databases BacDive
GOLD: Go0013656 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
2524614734: Gramella echinicola DSM 19838 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]