Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Bacteroides faecis MAJ27)

Bacteroides faecis MAJ27

Taxonomy ID: 1077285 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1077285)
Scientific name: Bacteroides faecis MAJ27
Inherited blast name: CFB group bacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Bacteroides faecis JCM 16478
synonym: Bacteroides sp. MAJ27
equivalent name: Bacteroides faecis str. MAJ27
equivalent name: Bacteroides faecis strain MAJ27
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; FCB group; Bacteroidetes/Chlorobi group; Bacteroidetes; Bacteroidia; Bacteroidales; Bacteroidaceae; Bacteroides; Bacteroides faecis
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 269
Protein 9,425
Genome 1
SRA Experiments 1
Identical Protein Groups 5,644
Bio Project 4
Bio Sample 2
Assembly 2
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentKim MS et al. (2011b)
Kim, M.-S., Whon, T.W., Roh, S.W., Shin, N.-R., and Bae, J.-W. "Draft genome sequence of Bacteroides faecis MAJ27T, a strain isolated from human feces." J. Bacteriol. (2011) 193:6801-6802.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Bacteroides faecis meta-databases BacDive
Bacteroides faecisMAJ27 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0016332 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
2 records from provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]