Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Geitlerinema sp. PCC 7105)

Geitlerinema sp. PCC 7105

Taxonomy ID: 102127 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid102127)
Scientific name: Geitlerinema sp. PCC 7105
Inherited blast name: cyanobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: LPP group ATCC 29120
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Cyanobacteria/Melainabacteria group; Cyanobacteria; Oscillatoriophycideae; Oscillatoriales; Coleofasciculaceae; Geitlerinema
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 295
Protein 4,754
Genome 1
SRA Experiments 4
Protein Clusters 2,153
Identical Protein Groups 4,756
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentShih PM et al. (2013)
Shih, P.M., Wu, D., Latifi, A., Axen, S.D., Fewer, D.P., Talla, E., Calteau, A., Cai, F., Tandeau de Marsac, N., Rippka, R., Herdman, M., Sivonen, K., Coursin, T., Laurent, T., Goodwin, L., Nolan, M., Davenport, K.W., Han, C.S., Rubin, E.M., Eisen, J.A., Woyke, T., Gugger, M., and Kerfeld, C.A. "Improving the coverage of the cyanobacterial phylum using diversity-driven genome sequencing." Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA (2013) 110:1053-1058.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
GOLD: Go0005072 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
2510065011: Geitlerinema sp. PCC 7105 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]