Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Campylobacter jejuni subsp. jejuni NCTC 11168 = ATCC 700819)

Campylobacter jejuni subsp. jejuni NCTC 11168 = ATCC 700819

Taxonomy ID: 192222 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid192222)
Scientific name: Campylobacter jejuni subsp. jejuni NCTC 11168 = ATCC 700819
Inherited blast name: e-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Campylobacter jejuni subsp. jejuni ATCC 700819
synonym: Campylobacter jejuni subsp. jejuni NCTC 11168
equivalent name: Campylobacter jejuni subsp. jejuni ATCC 700819 = NCTC 11168
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; delta/epsilon subdivisions; Epsilonproteobacteria; Campylobacterales; Campylobacteraceae; Campylobacter; Campylobacter jejuni; Campylobacter jejuni subsp. jejuni
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 134 120
Protein 15,574 5,528
Structure 79 79
Genome 1 1
GEO Datasets 355 355
Gene 3,413 1,713
SRA Experiments 56 51
Identical Protein Groups 1,918 1,695
Bio Project 45 41
Bio Sample 93 86
Bio Systems 312 156
Assembly 7 1
Probe 4 4
Taxonomy 8 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentParkhll J et al. (2000)
Parkhill, J., Wren, B.W., Mungall, K., Ketley, J.M., Churcher, C., Basham, D., Chillingworth, T., Davies, R.M., Feltwell, T., Holroyd, S., Jagels, K., Karlyshev, A., Moule, S., Pallen, M.J., Penn, C.W., Quail, M., Rajandream, M.A., Rutherford, K.M., VanVliet, A., Whitehead, S., and Barrell, B.G. "The genome sequence of the food-borne pathogen Campylobacter jejuni reveals hypervariable sequences." Nature (2000) 403:665-668.

Nota BeneGundogdu O et al. (2007)
Gundogdu, O., Bentley, s.D., Holden, M.T., Parkhill, J., Dorrell, N., and Wren, B.W. "Re-annotation and re-analysis of the Campylobacter jejuni NCTC11168 genome sequence." BMC Genomics (2007) 8:162. doi:10.1186/1471-2164-8-162


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Campylobacter jejuni subsp. jejuni meta-databases BacDive
Campylobacter jejuniNCTC 11168 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000764 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
637000055: Campylobacter jejuni jejuni NCTC 11168 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]